Navigation

Users Online

· Guests Online: 4

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 360
· Newest Member: justinstobo

Last Seen Users

The Light 1 day
The Dragon 1 day
Cocked-Hat 2 days
Rupe 1 week
kbath 1 week
RAD 1 week
SteveB 1 week
RichC 1 week
salsa 1 week
mister T 1 week

  More Users 

Events

<< May 2018 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

No events.

Birthdays Birthday(s):

Login

Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.

Random Quote

It's all about bouncebackability - Spudangles

Member Poll

A cue is like an extension to your arm for many players. Some people keep their's for years while others replace them every 6 months. How long have you owned your current cue?



















You must login to vote.
GLCPA » GLCPA » London Leagues » South London and Kent Pool Alliance (SLKPA)
W17-18 2nd Round Founders Cup match reports
Username
Password
Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  W17-18 2nd Round Founders Cup match reports
by: Cocked-Hat, 15-01-2018 08:05 PM (#1)

Flyers soar through to quarter final

Round two of the South London& Kent Pool Alliance Founder's Cup and top of the second division, Bellegrove Flyers produced the biggest upset of the round by beating Hustlers B of the Premier Division.

Hustlers have found it tough in the top division this season and are currently second bottom, so confidence would have been a factor, as Flyers have only lost one match all season.

They found it just as tough as a league match, as Flyers have a number of Kent Inter-league players and had the game sewn up by the end of the second set, with an overall score of, 8-2.

Another second division side, Academicals also recorded a shock victory, against Eltham Terrace Rack Pack of the first division.

It was a solid performance from Academicals, with Tony Bailey and Gary Mason scoring two out of three and Rob Vile performing a break and dish.

Tony Frost's unbeaten hat-trick couldn’t stop Rack Pack from losing by 8 frames to 5.

Two other second division sides, Foots Cray Social Club and North Heath Social Club didn’t make it through, both succumbing to Premier Division opposition.

North Heath came up against an in-form Billy Levingbird, scoring three out of three in Pickwick's, 8-3 victory.

Pickwick were impressive though, not just Levingbird, with Martin Storey chipping in with a spectacular break and dish.

On the other hand it wasn’t a vintage display from Eltham Terrace Nuthouse but they did enough to beat Foots Cray.

Matt Cox and Mark Pope put the underdogs, 2-0 up but Julie Lancaster started the comeback for Nuthouse, winning her only frame and they went on to win the next two to take the set, 3-2.

Dave Sparey and Aaron Shephard made it five in a row but they struggled to clinch the set, eventually winning it by the same, 3-2 score line.

Jon Syta put Nuthouse on the brink of victory but Gary Heath pulled one back, before Sparey won his second of the night to secure the, 8-5 victory.

As well as Lancaster and Sparey, Louis Wilbourne was also unbeaten, with two frame wins.

Top of the Premier Division, Eltham Terrace Rovers played Rose Inn from Division One and apparently were fortunate to come away with an, 8-5 victory, as Rose Inn fell at the final hurdle in a number of frames.

There was two all Premier Division ties, both finishing, 8-5 to the team positioned lower in the division.

Second placed Hotshots took on Hustlers Simply Lovleh in fifth but the eleven points between them meant nothing, as Simply Lovleh ran out winners.

There's nine points between Bellegrove in third and Eltham Terrace Club A in sixth but again that didn’t matter, as Terrace triumphed.

Bellegrove's Captain, Paul Elford led from the front, performing a break and dish in the first set on his way to an unbeaten brace and he was joined by Terrace's Dan Heinink but team mate, Ben McIntosh went one better with three frame wins.

Perhaps the tie of the round pitted the top two from Division One against each other, as Sharks took on Crayford Social Club Rugrats.

As the positions suggest, this was a really tight game that was the longest in frames on the night.

Rugrats raced to a, 3-0 lead but Sharks took the last two frames of the set to reduce the deficit to, 3-2.

The second set started like the first, with Rugrats winning the first two frames for a, 5-2 lead but Sharks battled hard and took the next five frames, to go into the lead for the first time in the match by 7 frames to 5.

Needing just one frame from the last three for victory, Sharks looked to their Captain, Kevin Dempsey to put them into the quarter final but he was beaten by Steve Gibson.

Rugrats then looked to their Captain, Scott Shephard to tie the match and send it into a final frame decider, which would have been fitting but he lost out to Jeff Laporte, giving Sharks the, 8-6 triumph.

Arif Salih was the only unbeaten player, winning his only frame for Sharks in the tenth to level the scores at five all.

The draw for the quarter final will be made early in February at the committee meeting and broadcast live on Facebook, with the matches played on Thursday 22 February.

For more information on the SLKPA including league tables visit our website at www.slkpa.com or contact our Secretary, Paul Gafa on 07443 456662 with any queries.
 
You can't hurry a craftsman.
User Avatar
Cocked-Hat
Committee Member
Member

Posts: 189
Joined: 11.12.08

Options

Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard

Share this Thread

URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Render time: 0.05 seconds
22,008,004 unique visits